Pioneer Basketball Records

Season                Coach                         Record            
Athletic Director
1976-76Dean Wilburn11-14Dorm Saylors
76-77Lou Wood11-14Dorm Saylors
77-78Lou Wood8-15Dorm Saylors
78-79Lou Wood10-13Dorm Saylors
79-80Lou Wood6-20Dorm Saylors
80-81Lou Wood12-13Dorm Saylors
81-82Lou Wood13-15Dorm Saylors
82-83Larry Cockrum16-14Dorm Saylors
83-84Larry Cockrum14-13Dorm Saylors
84-85Larry Cockrum12-18Dorm Saylors
85-86Larry Cockrum13-17Dorm Saylors
86-87Larry Cockrum18-12Dorm Saylors
87-88Bruce Terry6-13Dorm Saylors
88-89Jerry Thomason15-15Dorm Saylors
89-90Jerry Thomason20-11Dorms Saylors
90-91Jerry Thomason18-13Dorm Saylors
91-92Jerry Thomason14-16Dorms Saylors
92-93Jerry Thomason16-11Dorm Saylors
93-94Jerry Thomason19-10Dorm Saylors
94-95Jerry Thomason17-13Dorms Saylors
95-96Jerry Thomason14-15Dorm Saylors
96-97Jerry Thomason6-23Dorm Saylors
97-98Jerry Thomason7-22Dorm Saylors
98-99Jerry Thomason9-20Jerry Thomason*
99-00Jerry Thomason9-19Jerry Thomason
00-01Jerry Thomason8-23Jerry Thomason
01-02Jerry Thomason18-13Jerry Thomason
02-03Jerry Thomason11-19Jerry Thomason
03-04Jerry Thomason20-9Jerry Thomason
04-05Jerry Thomason19-8Jerry Thomason
05-06Jerry Thomason18-8Jerry Thomason
06-07Jerry Thomason15-12Jerry Thomason
07-08Jerry Thomason21-9Jerry Thomason
08-09Jerry Thomason22-9Jerry Thomason
09-10Jerry Thomason18-12Jerry Thomason
10-11Jerry Thomason17-12Jerry Thomason
11-12Jerry Thomason21-9Jerry Thomason
12-13Jerry Thomason22-7Jerry Thomason
13-14Jerry Thomason12-17Stacie Klott
14-15Steve Hunter23-9Stacie Klott
15-16Steve Hunter27-5Stacie Klott
16-17Steve Hunter16-15Stacie Klott

Total — 622-575

* Served as interim this season

Most Wins

Coach                      Seasons   Record      % Average    Wins/Losses
Jerry Thomason26406-355.53415.6-13.7
Larry Cockrum573-74.49714.6-14.8
Steve Hunter366-29.69422.0-9.6
Lou Wood660-90.40011.0-14.0
Bruce Terry16-13.3166.0-13.0
Dean Wilburn111-14.44011.0-14.0