Home
Get Started
Logins
Schedule Search
Academics & Programs
Catalogs & Schedules

News & Events

change font size and print page Decrease Text Size Default Text Size Increase Text Size Print this Page


January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

« Back to List

MAY
12

Northark PBL wins 34 state awards

North Arkansas College Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) won 34 awards at the state competition held recently in Little Rock
Front row, left to right: Suzette Hutton, Shannon Brown, Bobby Little, Kathryn Jeffries, Deborah Trowbridge, Nancy Pruente and Karen Flud, Back row, left to right: Heaven Self, David O’Brian, Robert Blanton, Robert Thomas, Kelly Blankenship, Brittany Beauchamp and Tommy Flud.    


North Arkansas College Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) won 34 awards at the state competition held recently in Little Rock.  PBL is led by Tommy Flud and Lana Fowler, advisors and business instructors.  The following Northark students won awards:

Accounting for Professionals - Individual Event
Dillion Clewette - Placed 2nd
Shiann McCutcheon - Placed 5th

Advertising - Individual Event
Kelly Blankenship - Team # 1 - Placed 2nd

Business Communication - Individual Event
Josh Elliott - Placed 1st

Business English - Individual Event

Robert Blanton - Placed 1st

Business Ethics - Team Event
Kelly Blankenship - Team # 1 - Placed 1st
David O'Brian - Team # 1 - Placed 1st

Business Etiquette - Individual Event
David O'Brian - Team # 1 - Placed 1st

Business Law - Team Event
Robert Blanton - Team # 1 - Placed 2nd
David O'Brian - Team # 1 - Placed 2nd

Business Math - Individual Event
Robert Blanton - Placed 1st

Community Service Project - Team Event
Brittany Beauchamp - Team # 1 - Placed 3rd
Nancy Pruente - Team # 1 - Placed 3rd         
Robert Thomas - Team # 1 - Placed 3rd

Computer Applications - Individual Event

Josh Elliott - Placed 4th

Computerized Accounting - Individual Event
Dillion Clewette - Placed 1st
Suzette Hutton - Placed 3rd

Cyber Security - Individual Event
Deborah Trowbridge - Placed 2nd

Emerging Business Issues - Team Event
Kelly Blankenship - Team # 1 - Placed 1st
Kathryn Jeffries - Team # 1 - Placed 1st

Help Desk - Individual Event
Deborah Trowbridge - Placed 5th

Human Resource Management - Team Event
Brittany Beauchamp - Team # 1 - Placed 1st
Shannon Brown - Team # 1 - Placed 1st
Nancy Pruente - Team # 1 - Placed 1st

Information Management - Individual Event
Laura Miller - Placed 4th
Sheila Ogier - Placed 3rd
Heaven Self - Placed 5th

Management Analysis And Decision Making - Team Event
Shannon Brown - Team # 1 - Placed 1st
Nancy Pruente - Team # 1 - Placed 1st
Robert Thomas - Team # 1 - Placed 1st

Management Concepts - Individual Event
Lauren Bower - Placed 1st
Donald Nachtesheim - Placed 3rd

Public Speaking - Individual Event
Robert Thomas - Placed 4th

Sales Presentation - Individual Event
Bobby Little - Placed 1st